The Key to Acces Europe

Travel freely, without a visa, to the Europe Schengen Area:

schengen_area_map_golden-visa

Schengen area map (Green)

The holders of a Spanish Residence Permit / Golden Visa will not require a visa to enter the Europe Schengen area. They can transit and enjoy free movement in the Schengen area for a maximum period of three months (90 days) per half-year from the date of first entry.

Spain is now granting the Golden Visa to non-EU citizens, on condition that one of the following investments is carried out in Spain:

SPAIN RESIDENCE PERMIT:

Purchase of Spanish real estate of at least 500.000 €; Investment in multiple properties and co-ownership allowed.
Capital transfer of at least 1.0 Mn € into the Banking System or Spanish Companies to be invested in any type of business or company.
Creation of a Business Venture leading to job creation, local economic development or scientific/technological innovation
Investment in Spanish Debt Bonds of at least 2.0 Mn €
Major shareholders of foreign companies who invest in Spain may individually obtain the Golden Visa.

The investment activity must be performed before the application and maintained for a minimum period of 5 years after the residence permit is granted.

The temporary residence permit is then renewed for 2 successive periods of two years,
provided that the requirements of the investment activity are maintained.

There is currently no minimum stay period in Spanish territory, but the holder of the Spain Residence Permit
must travel at least once to Spain, during the period preceding each renewal.

The holders of the Spain Residence Permit will not have permission to work in Spanish territory.

The holders of a Spain Residence Permit may apply for family reunification, and may gain access to a permanent residence permit and also to Spanish citizenship, in accordance to the legal provisions.

Applications from individuals with criminal record will be rejected.

The decision to grant a Spain Residence Permit must be taken by the competent authorities within 20 days
after the submission of the application, which must include evidence that the financial or real estate investment
has already been completed.

 

Google+